Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of April 28th, 2016

At CanadianForex, a subsidiary of OzForex Group Limited, we are committed to customer satisfaction and maintaining our customer’s privacy on the www.canadianforex.ca website.  In order to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential, safe and secure, we have established comprehensive procedures and policies which are modeled upon the principles set forth in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as it outlines CanadianForex’s practices in handling your personal information and will help you better understand how we protect, collect, use and disclose your information and your right to correct and access your information.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will always be available to you on our website at http://www.canadianforex.ca/about-us/legal/privacy-policy.

In this Privacy Policy references to “CanadianForex,” “us, ”we” or similar terms means CanadianForex Limited.

If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

 

Applicability

This Privacy Policy generally applies to “personal information” collected by CanadianForex in any form.  Consistent with applicable privacy legislation, “personal information” means any information that can be used to identify or contact you individually.

 

Accountability   

CanadianForex is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information about you in our care or control. We regularly monitor our security measures and procedures to ensure that they are effective and properly administered. Our Privacy Officer is accountable for overseeing compliance with this Privacy Policy, PIPEDA and any other applicable privacy legislation.

We sometimes use outside companies, called third parties, to help us provide the product or service you request. Regardless of the location of these third parties, CanadianForex requires these third parties to comply with Canadian privacy legislation and Canadian Forex's Privacy Principles.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

When you initiate the online registration process for a transaction with CanadianForex, we ask for certain personal information, for example, your name, date of birth, email address, physical address, driver’s license number, Social Security Number and financial or banking account information.  In general, we seek to limit the amount and type of information collected to that which is necessary to run our everyday business and provide our products and services. If you choose to add a beneficiary on our website, we will ask you for your beneficiary’s name, email address, financial information (bank information) and physical address.

 

Purposes and Uses of Information

CanadianForex collects personal information about you so that we can effectively provide our services to you including:

•             processing and settling currency exchange money transfers;

•             verifying your identity;

•             managing fraud and security risks;

•             responding to your inquiries and requests for technical support; and

•             complying with legal and regulatory requirements.

If we need to use your information for any other purpose, we will identify that purpose to you. We may also use your information to communicate special offers, new products or features or invite you to participate in surveys or opinion-gathering devices. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” at the time CanadianForex collects information or at any time thereafter by simply contacting us at1-800-680-0750 or privacy@canadianforex.ca

 

Consent   

CanadianForex will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and express or implied consent, except where permitted or required by law. Your consent to use your personal information will be implied for the following purposes:

•             Complete your requested transaction

•             Update you regarding the status of your transaction(s)

•             Alert you to important revisions to service terms or policies

•             Ensure that you receive proper technical and customer support

 

You can always refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Doing so may, in some cases, mean that we will be unable to provide you with the product or service that you have requested.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information (unless it is required to provide you with the services you have requested or to provide you with necessary information relating to your accounts with us or as required by law) and/or do not want to receive information about our current and future product offerings, special promotions or other services, please contact us at 1-800-680-0750 or privacy@canadianforex.ca

 

Limiting Collection

CanadianForex limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for those uses we have described above. The personal information that we collect necessarily depends on the product or services that you have requested and on legal and regulatory requirements. Personal information will always be collected by fair and lawful means and will generally be collected directly from you through:

•             Registration for services

•             Inquiries for status updates, technical support or customer service

•             Requests for information

•             Third parties you authorize to share your information

 

Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, with your consent, or as permitted or required by law. Your personal information may be disclosed:

•             To intermediary banks, partners or agents used to process your transaction or provide the service you requested

•             To a government or regulatory body that may request such information pursuant to applicable law

•             To CanadianForex’s parent company, OzForex Group Limited or one of its subsidiaries as necessary to facilitate the provision  of the requested services

•             To outside credit reporting firms or agencies for the purpose of obtaining a consumer credit report to assess your credit worthiness

•             In the event of the sale or transfer of our business or assets

In many cases, personal information may be shared within the OzForex Group of companies or with other firms located outside of Canada. Accordingly, personal information may be stored or processed outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to the laws of those countries.

 

Retention of Information

CanadianForex will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. We will use care in the disposal, destruction, or de-identification of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to personal information.

 

Accuracy and individual access to information

It is important that the personal information we have is accurate, complete and up to date. To this end, you are encouraged to inform us when there are any changes to your information.

You may also, at any time, make the change on your Edit Profile page or contact our Privacy Officer to request access to your personal information, verify its accuracy and, if required, correct it. CanadianForex will provide you with access to your personal information except where we are prohibited by law from doing so, or are permitted by law to restrict your access and have legitimate reasons for doing so. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Safeguards   

CanadianForex protects personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We endeavor to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration using industry-recognized security standards which are reflected in system design, password protection, data management practices, and other measures established to protect the information we hold in physical and electronic forms. In addition, we restrict internal access to personal information to select members of the CanadianForex and OzForex group companies’ staff.

CanadianForex is responsible for personal information in its possession or control, and will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that has been transferred to a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. CanadianForex uses contractual and other means to ensure that third parties provide a comparable level of protection of your personal information to that provided by CanadianForex.

 

Cookies and Web Technologies

We and our business partners  may collect information online through the use of "cookies". A "cookie" is a small piece of information/text sent by a web server to be stored on a user’s web browser so it can later be read back from that browser on subsequent visits to a website. Cookies are used  to store visitors’ preferences and to record session information which allows us to customize our website for you as you visit various components of www.canadianforex.ca. Through the use of cookies, we can display items that may be of interest to you, or make it easier for you to access your account information.

We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you provide while on our site. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set, however, cookies must be enabled in order to access most functions on the site. Since each browser is different, please check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Web technologies are also used to , track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer.

You can manage your computing device’s settings to reject cookies or accept them only under specified circumstances.  Refer to your browser’s or device’s technical manual for further instructions on how to manage cookies.  Please note that if you choose to reject cookies on your device, you may not be able to use certain features and functionalities provided by our website and Mobile App.

To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

 

External Sites

Our website may be linked to or from third-party websites, such as those of online affiliates. We are not responsible for the content or privacy principles of websites that are linked to or from our website.  On these sites, third parties or CanadianForex may collect information about you. CanadianForex is not responsible for the actions of these third parties and CanadianForex’s collection of personal information is in accordance with its Privacy Policy. You are advised to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites to learn more about how they collect, use and share your information.

 

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the ‘Share This’ button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website (“Features”). These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

 

Contact Us

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer by mail, fax or email at the following addresses:

 

MAIL

Canadian Forex Limited
145 King Street West, Suite 1002
Toronto, Ontario M5H 1J8
Canada

Attn: Privacy Officer

 

FAX

+1-416-649-8580

 

EMAIL

privacy@canadianforex.ca

 

CanadianForex will promptly investigate all inquiries or complaints and take appropriate action or measures when justified, including amending its policies and practices.

 

Currency Converter


Market Rate For information purposes only. Terms of Use
For details, see My FX Dashboard

For CanadianForex’s customer rate
Log In or Register Now
Rate: 0.7469
=
Rate: 1.3389
=

Register Free

For international money transfers at better rates than the banks, register now.


Get our free commentary



RSS Follow Facebook Twitter Follow on LinkedIn Google Plus Follow on YouTube

Get free rate alerts

/
 
Choose currency pair and enter the exchange rate. An alert will be triggered when the exchange rate is reached and an email will be sent to you. You can unsubscribe any time and your email address is safe – see our Privacy Policy.

NOTE: These rates are for informational purposes only

        © 2015 Copyright

Ofx.com